Home
Book a table

Catering & Events

Catering & events — Komptoir hosts, where it matters

Birthday, wedding, business seminar, product launch, afterwork, company dinner: Komptoir puts its kitchen, its team and its venue at your service. At our place on Place de Paris, or at yours — we adapt to every wish, every budget, every format.

01 · Prices per person, VAT included

Aperitif & finger food

  • Apéro Komptoir

    12.00 €

    Cheese & charcuterie board (60 g), vegetarian board (hummus, beetroot & raspberry cream, aubergine caviar, crunchy vegetables).

  • Apéro Gourmand

    19.50 €

    Apéro Komptoir + 3 wrap bites per person (grilled vegetables & cream cheese · salmon, lettuce & cream · cream cheese, ham, tomato & lettuce).

  • Apéro Signature

    24.50 €

    Apéro Komptoir + 3 finger foods of your choice (mini beef tartare, tuna tataki spoon, citrus & yuzu scampi skewer).

  • Apéro Prestige

    39.20 €

    Apéro Signature + homemade foie gras & fig chutney + house-smoked salmon & horseradish cream.

Pieces can be mixed freely — finger food, wrap bites or a combination of both. The price per person is the sum of the pieces you choose: the packages are examples, everyone builds their own menu.

Extra pieces, per person

  • Mini beef carpaccio6.50 €
  • Smoked salmon blini6.00 €
  • Nordic sandwich5.00 €
  • Beetroot, goat cheese & walnut verrine4.50 €
  • Wrap bite, 3 kinds2.50 €
  • Marinated chicken skewer3.00 €
  • Foie gras & fig crisp3.00 €
  • Selection of tartes flambées to share, 1/3 per person5.00 €
  • Cheese & charcuterie board, 80 g8.00 €

02 · Prices per person, VAT included

Buffet, hot dishes in chafing dishes

  • Buffet Essentiel

    25.00 €

    3 dishes of your choice at 19.00 €, 1/3 portion of each, 3 sides of your choice, 2 finger-food desserts.

  • Buffet Convivial

    37.50 €

    Butternut velouté with truffle cream served at the table, 3 dishes of your choice, 3 sides, 3 desserts.

  • Buffet Festif

    76.70 €

    Apéro Prestige, velouté, 3 dishes of your choice, 3 sides, 3 desserts.

  • Formule Raclette

    35.00 €

    All-you-can-eat raclette, replacing the hot dishes.

Dishes are chosen from a list. Six dishes at 19.00 € are included; five festive dishes can be added with a supplement per person.

Included dishes, at 19.00 €

  • Scampi in coconut milk curry & baby vegetables
  • Slow-cooked pork bourguignon
  • Mexican-style beef spider steak
  • Chicken supreme or strips with mushrooms
  • Turkey strips in tomato curry
  • Tandoori red lentil dal (vegetarian)

Festive dishes, supplement per person

  • Cod loin with champagne sauce (22.00 €)+1.00 €
  • Veal blanquette, fresh tagliatelle (24.00 €)+1.67 €
  • Seared tuna tataki, sesame & wasabi (24.00 €)+1.67 €
  • Morel, chanterelle & oyster mushroom risotto (26.00 €)+2.33 €
  • Parmesan & truffle risotto (28.00 €)+3.00 €

Sides of your choice, included

  • Sautéed vegetables
  • Gratin dauphinois
  • Crushed potatoes
  • Rice
  • Pasta

03 · Prices per person, VAT included

Plated service

Starter, main course and dessert plated and served by our team. You build your menu from the lists below; the menu price is the sum of the three dishes you choose.

Three sample menus

  • Convivial

    38.00 €

    Butternut velouté with truffle cream (9.00 €), a main course of your choice (19.00 €), thin apple tart, salted-butter caramel & vanilla ice cream (10.00 €).

  • Signature

    56.00 €

    Foie gras or house-smoked salmon & toast (22.00 €), veal blanquette with fresh tagliatelle (24.00 €), iced nougat with candied fruit & pecan (10.00 €).

  • Prestige

    82.00 €

    Scallops, parsnip purée & champagne sauce (31.00 €), duck duo, rich foie gras jus & sarladaise potatoes (39.00 €), honey-vanilla poached pear, pistachio crumble & pear sorbet (12.00 €).

Plated starters

  • Oyster buffetmarket price
  • Scrambled egg with caviar44.00 €
  • Scallops31.00 €
  • Scrambled egg with winter truffle25.00 €
  • Foie gras22.00 €
  • House-smoked salmon22.00 €
  • Butternut velouté9.00 €

Sharing starters, served in the middle of the table, per person

  • Cheese & charcuterie board, 60 g7.00 €
  • Vegetarian board5.00 €
  • Mini beef tartares5.00 €
  • Foie gras7.35 €
  • Smoked salmon7.35 €
  • Scrambled egg with truffle8.35 €
  • Scrambled egg with caviar14.65 €
  • Selection of tartes flambées, 1/3 per person5.00 €

Plated mains

  • Duck duo39.00 €
  • 72-hour confit lamb shank38.00 €
  • Beef cheek confit bourguignon36.00 €
  • Seared scallop skewer35.00 €
  • Open lobster ravioli34.00 €
  • Guinea fowl ballotine stuffed with foie gras32.00 €
  • Veal fillet, oyster mushroom sauce32.00 €
  • Beef shank on the bone29.00 €
  • Salmon fillet, champagne sauce28.50 €
  • Parmesan & truffle risotto28.00 €
  • Morel, chanterelle & oyster mushroom risotto26.00 €
  • Veal blanquette24.00 €
  • Tuna tataki24.00 €
  • Cod loin, champagne sauce22.00 €

The 19.00 € buffet dishes can also be plated.

Plated desserts

  • Poached pear12.00 €
  • Iced nougat10.00 €
  • Thin apple tart10.00 €

04 · Prices per person, VAT included

Platters to take away or delivered

From 8.00 € to 50.00 € per person depending on the selection. Collect them at the restaurant or have them delivered; delivery is confirmed depending on the address and time.

Four sample selections

  • Simple

    8.00 €

    Cheese & charcuterie + bread & service.

  • Apéritif

    15.00 €

    Cheese & charcuterie + dips & vegetables + 2 wrap bites + bread & service.

  • Assortiment

    41.50 €

    Cheese & charcuterie + dips & vegetables + 8 finger-food pieces + bread & service + desserts.

  • Assortiment prestige

    48.85 €

    Assortiment + homemade foie gras OR house-smoked salmon platter.

Platters, per person

  • Cheese & charcuterie, 60 g6.00 €
  • Vegetarian (hummus, beetroot & raspberry cream, aubergine caviar, crunchy vegetables)5.00 €
  • Dips & crunchy vegetables, 4 sauces to share2.00 €
  • House-smoked salmon, horseradish cream & toast7.35 €
  • Homemade foie gras, fig chutney & toast7.35 €
  • Desserts, 3 pieces per person8.00 €
  • Two kinds of bread & serving platters2.00 €
  • Savoury finger food, per piece (including wrap bites in 3 kinds at 2.50 €) — allow 3 pieces per person for an aperitif2.50 € – 6.50 €

Final numbers to be confirmed 48 hours in advance.

05 · Prices per person, VAT included

Drinks: open bar from 22.00 €

The drinks package is built on request, around four parameters:

  • how long the bar stays open;
  • what is served: soft drinks only, or soft drinks, beers & wines, with or without spirits and cocktails;
  • the number of drinks included per person;
  • how it is billed: package / open bar, or everything on consumption.

Price guide, per person

  • Open Bar

    from 22.00 €

    Base package, depending on the duration and the drinks chosen.

  • 3-hour open bar

    35.00 €

    Beyond that time, drinks are charged at menu prices.

  • Evening open bar

    55.00 €

    Wines, sparkling wine, soft drinks, coffee, mulled wine, spritz, mojito & gin and tonic.

  • 5-drink package

    25.00 €

    Soft drink, draught beer or glass of wine, each guest's choice; actual consumption beyond that.

  • Meal drinks package

    28.80 €

    Aperitif (10.00 €), 1/3 bottle of wine (11.00 €), 50 cl water (4.80 €), coffee (3.00 €).

  • On consumption

    Single bill in the company's name, at menu prices.

Our spaces — capacity and configurations

Komptoir is also home to one of Luxembourg-Gare's most beautiful terraces, right on Place de Paris. Depending on the size of your group, we set aside a dedicated area — in the dining room, at the bar or on the terrace — at no extra cost; the restaurant is not booked out and stays open to other guests.

  • Seated meal indoorsup to 80 guests
  • Standing cocktail, terrace includedup to 120 guests
  • Large outdoor terrace (Place de Paris)in season
  • Covered terraceall year round

For which events?

  • Birthdays and weddings
  • Afterworks and corporate evenings
  • Seminars and conventions
  • Product launches
  • Press cocktails
  • Private ceremonies

Frequently asked questions

How many people can Le Komptoir host for an event?

Up to 80 people for a seated meal indoors and 120 people for a standing cocktail, terrace included.

What budget per person should we plan for a group?

From 12.00 € per person for an aperitif package to 76.70 € for the Buffet Festif. Plated 3-course menus range from 38.00 € to 82.00 € depending on the dishes chosen. Take-away platters range from 8.00 € to 50.00 € per person.

Do you offer platters to take away or for delivery?

Yes, to collect at the restaurant or delivered, from 8.00 € to 50.00 € per person: cheese & charcuterie, vegetarian, house-smoked salmon and homemade foie gras platters, savoury finger food and desserts.

Is an area reserved for the group, and is it charged extra?

A dedicated area is set aside for the group according to its size, at no extra cost, as are the music blind test, quiz and karaoke with our equipment. The restaurant is not booked out and stays open to other guests.

Are vegetarian diets and allergies catered for?

Yes, at no extra cost. The packages include a vegetarian board and a vegetarian dish, the tandoori red lentil dal. Gluten-free bread is available at no extra cost.

What is the confirmation deadline?

The final number of guests and the choice of dishes must be confirmed 5 days before the event, 48 hours before for take-away platters. The invoice is based on the number of guests actually present.

How are drinks charged?

The drinks package is built on request, depending on the duration, the content (soft drinks only, or soft drinks, beers and wines, with or without spirits and cocktails), the number of drinks included and the billing method. The open bar starts at 22.00 € per person: 35.00 € for 3 hours, 55.00 € for the whole evening. A package of 5 drinks of your choice costs 25.00 €, a meal package with aperitif, wine, water and coffee 28.80 €. Everything can also be billed on consumption on a single bill.

Always included

  • A dedicated area for your group, sized to it, at no extra cost. The restaurant is not booked out and stays open to other guests.
  • Any bespoke request is possible: packages can be combined and everyone builds their own menu.
  • Music blind test, quiz and karaoke with our own equipment, at no extra cost.
  • Sound system, screen on request, seasonal decoration.
  • Allergies and special diets catered for at no extra cost.
  • Single bill in the company's name.
  • Final guest numbers and dish choices confirmed 5 days in advance, 48 hours in advance for platters.
  • Billing based on the number of guests actually present.